William Callicut

Male 1590 - 1659  (69 years)  Submit Photo / DocumentSubmit Photo / Document


Personal Information    |    Sources    |    All    |    PDF

  • Name William Callicut 
    Born 1590 
    Gender Male 
    Died 28 Mar 1659 
    Notes 
    • # July - The English ship Mary and Margaret, captained by Christopher Newport, leaves England bound for Jamestown, Virginia.[1]

      70 persons
      ------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      https://historicjamestowne.org/shop/uncategorized/callicut-william/

      Last Name: Callicut
      First Name: William
      Also Known As: Caldicot
      Death Date: After 1608
      Virginia Settlement Place: Jamestown
      Occupation: Metal Refiner
      Arrival Date: September 1608 (probable)
      Arrival Ship: Mary Margrett (probable)

      Notes: William Callicut, refered to by John Smith as a "refyner" and Smith said "he perswaded us to beleeve he extracteed some small quantitie of silver; and [not unlikely] better stuffe might be had fro the digging".

      Callicut also accompanied Christopher Newport west on an expedition to Monacan territory in October of 1608.

      Bibliographic References: Barbour [1986], John Smith, Vol. I: p. 238, Vol. II: p. 184.
    • The Ship having disburdened her selfe of 70 persons, with the first Gentlewoman and woman-servant that arrived in our Colony Captaine Newport with 120 chosen men, led by Captaine Waldo, Lieutenant Percie, Captaine Winne, Master West, and Master Scrivener, set forward for the discovery of Monacan, leaving the President at the Fort with about 80. or 90. (such as they were) to relade the Ship. Arriving at the Falles we marched by land some fortie myles in two dayes and a halfe, and so returned downe the same path we went.

      Two townes we discovered of the Monacans, called Massinacak and Mowhemenchouch, the people neither used us well nor ill, yet for our securitie we tooke one of their petty Kings, and led him bound to conduct us the way. And in our returnes searched many places we supposed Mines, about which we spent some time in refyning, having one William Callicut, a refyner fitted for that purpose.

      From that crust of earth we digged, he perswaded us to beleeve he extracted some small quantitie of silver; and (not unlikely) better stuffe might be had for the digging. With this poore tryall, being contented to leave this fayre, fertile, well watered Country; and comming to the Falles, the Salvages fayned there were divers ships come into the Bay, to kill them at James Towne. Trade they would not, and finde their Corne we could not; for they had hid it in the woods: and being thus deluded, we arrived at James Towne, halfe sicke, all complaining, and tyred with toyle, famine, and discontent, to have onely but discovered our guilded hopes, and such fruitlesse certainties, as Captaine Smith fortold us. The discovery of Monacan. How the Salvages deluded Captaine Newport. [1]
    Person ID I208  Extended Families of Childress
    Last Modified 21 Apr 2019 

    Children 
     1. Thomas Callicott,   b. 1620, VA Find all individuals with events at this location
    Last Modified 21 Apr 2019 
    Family ID F89  Group Sheet

  • Sources 
    1. [S1835] THE COMPLETE WORKS OF Captain John Smith (1580-1631) in Three Volumes.